|
Ingredients:
Olive Oil - High in Vitamin E and known to be the very best Oil to use in soap for sensitive skins. It is a fantastic skin softener and moisturizer.
Coconut Oil - Obtained from copra, which is dried coconut meat. Coconut is moisturizing and makes a hard bar of soap with a quick, fluffy lather. An emollient, conditions and protects the skin.
Palm Oil - Palm oil is obtained from the pulp of the fruit of the oil palm tree. Helping cleans the skin.
Cocoa Butter - Fifty to sixty per cent of the cocoa bean consists of cocoa butter, which is used as a base for chocolate manufacture. The residue, after extraction of the butter, is used to make cocoa powder. In cosmetics, it is used as an ointment base, emollient, skin softener and protectant. It is moisturizing; it lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it a good skin softener. It has a slight scent of chocolate.
Adopt a Cocoa Tree - this is a great little project which we want to promote.
Shea Butter - Rich in Vitamins A, E & F, shea butter keeps the skin soft and supple.
Goat Milk - The milk of the goat has been used since the domestication of the goat in prehistory. Often used as an ingredient in soaps, especially those for the complexion. Nutrient rich, hydrating & soothing.
Manuka Honey - Shown to be extremely effective in treating burns, bacterial infections, psoriasis, eczema, acne and septic wounds. For much more information about Manuka Honey, see Manuka Honey.co.uk
Chamomile Essential Oil - The flowers look a lot like daisies. the name is from the Greek kamai (on the ground) and melon (apple) because of its distinctive apple smell, especially if it is walked upon. The flower heads are the part used in medicine. Chamomile has been used since ancient times as a tonic, for aches and as a soothant and antispasmodic. Chamomile Tea is an old-fashioned remedy for "hysterical and nervous affections in women". Also reputed to be good for fevers, nightmares and hangovers. Widely used to soothe upset stomachs.
Lavender Essential Oil - From the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. Lavender has been used for centuries for skin care and in fragrances. The essential oil is extracted (using steam) from the tiny green pods that sit on either side of the purple flowers. Lavender has amazing healing action as well as being a balancing and toning agent it's an antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-spasmodic. It helps with inflammation and sunburns, insect bites and rashes, and is useful for headache and nausea.
|